Call or Text: (213) 934-8686 Free statement analysis in 24 hours →
Clover POS

Clover POS Pricing in 2026: What Each Device, Plan and Rate Actually Costs

Clover Station Duo, Solo, Mini, Flex and Go prices, monthly software plans by business type, the 2.3% + 10¢ processing rate, and how dealer pricing changes the total.

Short answer

Buying direct from clover.com in September 2026: hardware runs from $49 (Go) to $1,899 (Station Duo), software plans run from $14.95 to $89.95 a month depending on business type, and processing is 2.3% + 10¢ in person on the full plans (2.6% + 10¢ on Essentials) and 3.5% + 10¢ for keyed or online transactions.

Those rates are the biggest cost. A restaurant doing $40,000 a month in cards pays roughly $1,100 a month in processing to Clover direct, which is more than the hardware costs in two months.

An independent Clover dealer can place the same hardware through a free-equipment program and run dual pricing, which takes processing to $0 for the merchant. The trade-off is that dealer contracts vary, so get every fee in writing before you sign.

Clover pricing is confusing on purpose. Fiserv sells it direct on clover.com, and thousands of independent dealers sell the same devices with their own rates, contracts and equipment programs. The hardware price is the number everyone quotes. The processing rate is the number that decides what you actually pay.

This page lists what clover.com charges as of September 2026, then shows how the total changes when a dealer places the hardware and runs dual pricing. We sell and install Clover, so read the second half knowing that. The first half is just the published numbers.

Clover hardware prices (clover.com, September 2026)

DeviceBest forPrice outright36-month plan
Clover Station DuoCounter POS with a customer-facing screen. Restaurants, busy retail.$1,899About $180 to $185 a month bundled with software
Clover Station SoloSingle 14-inch screen. Retail, salons, service counters.$1,799About $179 a month bundled
Clover Mini8-inch countertop unit. Coffee shops, small counters, second lane.$849Varies by plan
Clover FlexHandheld with printer. Pay at table, curbside, mobile.$699 to $749Varies by plan
Clover KioskSelf-order screen for quick service.Quote onlyQuote only
Clover GoBluetooth reader for a phone.$49Not offered

Prices come from clover.com and third-party price guides updated in 2026 (Tech.co, September 14, 2026; Merchant Maverick, November 24, 2025). Clover changes list prices without announcement, so treat these as the ballpark and confirm the day you buy.

The 36-month plans on clover.com bundle hardware and software into one monthly figure. They are not leases in the traditional sense, but they do carry an early termination fee if you cancel before the term ends.

Clover software plans by business type

Clover prices software by what kind of business you run, not by device. The plan names have changed several times. In 2026 the direct lineup looks like this:

PlanWho it is forMonthly (direct)In-person rate
EssentialsServices, mobile, professional$14.952.6% + 10¢
Retail GrowthRetail with inventory$84.952.3% + 10¢
Counter Service RestaurantQuick service, cafes, bars$59.952.3% + 10¢
Table Service RestaurantFull-service dining$89.952.3% + 10¢
Payments onlyTerminal use, no POS features$0Plan rate

Keyed, invoiced and online transactions are 3.5% + 10¢ on every plan. That rate matters more than people expect for restaurants doing online ordering and for any business that invoices.

Clover also sells add-on apps through its App Market. Loyalty, advanced inventory, online ordering, scheduling and payroll integrations each carry their own monthly fee, typically $10 to $60. A restaurant that adds online ordering, kitchen display and a loyalty app can double its software bill.

The number that matters: processing

Here is the same restaurant priced two ways. It takes $40,000 a month in cards, average ticket $32, so about 1,250 transactions.

Cost lineClover direct, Table Service planDealer with dual pricing
Hardware (Station Duo + 2 Flex)$3,397 outright or about $260 a month on plan$0 through a placement program, or outright
Software$89.95$89.95 or less, dealer-set
Processing (2.3% + 10¢)$920 + $125 = $1,045$0 to the merchant. The card price covers it.
Monthly total after hardwareAbout $1,135About $90

Over a year that is roughly $12,500 in processing that the direct customer pays and the dual pricing customer does not. That is the whole reason dealers exist and the whole reason you should understand dual pricing before you decide. Our dual pricing on Clover guide shows what the customer sees on the screen.

If you would rather not run dual pricing, a dealer can also price you on interchange-plus, which for most card mixes lands well under 2.3% + 10¢. Ask for both.

Where dealer pricing goes wrong

Clover has the most fragmented pricing of any POS because most of it is sold through resellers. The reseller model is fine. Some resellers are not. Watch for:

  • Hardware leases. A 48-month non-cancellable lease at $60 to $90 a month on a $849 Mini. Total cost $2,900 to $4,300 for a device that lists at $849. This is the single most expensive mistake in the industry.
  • Three-year processing contracts with auto-renewal. Early termination fees of $295 to $595 are common. Clover.com itself does not require a long-term processing contract, so neither should a dealer.
  • Fees that are not on the rate sheet. PCI non-compliance ($20 to $99 a month), annual fees ($99 to $199), statement fees, batch fees, “regulatory” fees. Each is small. Together they are a second monthly minimum.
  • Rate creep. A 1.79% teaser that becomes 2.4% after the first statement cycle. Any rate quoted without a written schedule is a teaser.

Our terms: no long-term processing contract, no leases, free-equipment placement where the merchant qualifies, and the full fee schedule on one page before anything is signed. If a direct purchase from clover.com is the better deal for your volume, we will tell you.

What Clover does well, and where it does not

Clover is the right choice for most restaurants under about 10 terminals, most retail under a few thousand SKUs, and almost any service business that wants a real POS rather than a phone reader. The App Market is broad, the hardware is durable, and it is easy to find staff who already know it.

It is the wrong choice for high-SKU liquor and smoke shops that need scan data tobacco rebates and serious age verification (we use Exatouch there), and for large multi-location restaurant groups that need enterprise reporting. If that is you, ask and we will point you elsewhere.

Before you buy from anyone

Get these five numbers in writing:

  1. Hardware price, and whether it is a purchase, a placement or a lease.
  2. Monthly software fee, including every app you plan to run.
  3. In-person processing rate and keyed or online rate, with the pricing model named (flat, tiered, interchange-plus or dual pricing).
  4. Every monthly, annual and per-batch fee.
  5. Contract length and the exact early termination fee.

If a seller cannot put those five on one page, buy from someone who can.

Get a Clover quote with the processing cost included

Text your business type and monthly card volume. You get hardware, software and processing on one page, with dual pricing and traditional pricing side by side.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Clover POS cost per month?
Software runs $14.95 a month (Essentials) to $89.95 a month (Table Service Restaurant) when bought direct, plus processing at 2.3% to 2.6% + 10¢ in person. Hardware is either paid up front ($49 to $1,899 per device) or spread over a 36-month plan. A typical single-station restaurant on clover.com lands at $150 to $250 a month before processing.
Does Clover have hidden fees?
Clover direct is fairly transparent: hardware, a software plan and a flat processing rate. Hidden fees show up when Clover is sold by a reseller that adds statement fees, PCI fees, annual fees, a 36 or 48-month lease and an early termination fee of $295 to $595. Ask any dealer for the full fee schedule in writing.
Is Clover cheaper than Square?
For hardware, no. Square's readers are cheaper. For processing, Clover direct at 2.3% + 10¢ is slightly cheaper than Square's 2.6% + 15¢ in person. Through a dealer running dual pricing, Clover processing is $0 to the merchant, which Square does not offer.
Can I buy Clover hardware without a contract?
Yes. Clover.com sells hardware outright with month-to-month software. Some dealers also sell outright. The contracts to avoid are hardware leases, which are usually non-cancellable for 48 months and cost several times the device price.
What is the Clover processing rate?
2.3% + 10¢ per in-person transaction on the Retail Growth, Counter Service and Table Service plans, 2.6% + 10¢ on the Essentials plan, and 3.5% + 10¢ for keyed, online and invoiced transactions, as published by clover.com in 2026. Dealers set their own rates.

Make Nextdoor Payments a preferred source on Google

One click tells Google you want our answers first. Our pricing breakdowns and Clover guides then carry a preferred badge for you in Top Stories, AI Mode and AI Overviews when they match what you searched for.

(213) 934-8686