Call or Text: (213) 934-8686 Free statement analysis in 24 hours →
Clover POS

Clover vs Toast for Restaurants: Costs, Lock-In, and Where Each One Belongs

Clover vs Toast on software plans, processing and Toast's processing lock-in, hardware, contracts, back-of-house depth, worked costs for a 60-seat restaurant, and.

Short answer

Toast is a restaurant-only platform with deep back of house: payroll, scheduling, inventory, multi-location reporting, and hardware designed for kitchens. Its Starter Kit has $0 software but higher processing (around 2.99% + 15¢, higher still with $0-upfront hardware); the Point of Sale plan is about $69 a month with 2.49% + 15¢. Processing must be Toast's, and agreements are commonly multi-year.

Clover is a general POS with strong restaurant software (Counter Service $59.95, Table Service $89.95 a month), broad hardware, and a choice of processing: 2.3% + 10¢ direct, or dual pricing at $0 to the merchant through a dealer. No long-term processing contract direct; month to month through us.

Single-location restaurants, bars and cafes under about 100 seats usually do better on Clover with dual pricing. Multi-location groups and restaurants that want one vendor for POS, payroll and scheduling usually do better on Toast and should accept the processing lock-in as the price.

Toast and Clover are the two systems most independent restaurants end up choosing between, and they are built on opposite bets. Toast bets that a restaurant wants one vendor for everything and will accept Toast’s processing to get it. Clover bets that a restaurant wants good hardware and software and the freedom to choose who processes its cards. We sell Clover. Here is the comparison with the places Toast wins left in.

Side by side, September 2026

ToastClover directClover through a dealer
SoftwareStarter Kit $0 a month; Point of Sale plan about $69 a month; Build Your Own quotedCounter Service $59.95; Table Service $89.95 a monthSame Clover plans
ProcessingStarter Kit about 2.99% + 15¢, up to roughly 3.09% to 3.69% + 15¢ with $0-upfront hardware; Point of Sale plan about 2.49% + 15¢2.3% + 10¢ in person; 3.5% + 10¢ onlineDual pricing: $0 to merchant. Or interchange-plus, about 1.9% to 2.1% all-in for a restaurant mix.
Processor choiceToast onlyFiservDealer’s processor; can change behind the account
HardwareToast Flex terminal, Toast Go handheld, kitchen displays, kiosk; bundles about $449 to $1,024, or $0 upfront at higher processingStation Duo $1,899, Flex $699 to $749, Mini $849, Kiosk by quotePlaced at no charge for qualifying restaurants
ContractCommonly multi-year; hardware financingNo long-term processing contractMonth to month with us
Back of housePayroll, scheduling, inventory, multi-location, all nativeClover Dining, KDS, online ordering, App Market add-onsSame
Online ordering and deliveryBuilt inClover Online Ordering included; DoorDash, Uber Eats, Grubhub via App MarketSame
SupportToastCloverDealer first; in person in San Diego and LA with us

Toast figures are from Toast’s published plans and 2026 pricing reviews; Toast quotes vary and change. Clover figures from clover.com.

Worked example: 60-seat full-service restaurant

$60,000 a month in cards, 1,600 transactions, Station-plus-two-handhelds equivalent on each.

Toast Point of Sale planToast Starter Kit, $0 hardwareClover directClover through us, dual pricing
Software$69$0$89.95$89.95
HardwareAbout $1,000 to $2,000$0 upfrontAbout $3,400$0 placement
Processing$1,494 + $240 = $1,734About $2,000 to $2,200$1,380 + $160 = $1,540$0
Annual processingAbout $20,800About $25,000About $18,500$0

Toast’s $0 hardware offer is paid for in the processing rate, several times over, across a multi-year term. Nothing at Toast is free; it is moved into the rate.

Where Toast wins

  • Multi-location groups. Menu management, reporting and permissions across locations are native and excellent.
  • One vendor. Payroll, scheduling, tip management, inventory and POS in one system with one support line. Restaurants that value that integration over cost should take Toast.
  • Complex kitchens. Toast’s KDS and routing are mature.
  • Restaurants that want Toast Capital or Toast’s financing and understand the cost.

Where Clover wins

  • Processing choice, and dual pricing. A single-location restaurant doing $60,000 a month keeps roughly $18,000 to $25,000 a year that would go to Toast processing. That number is larger than every other difference on this page. How it works at the table, with tips, is on dual pricing on Clover.
  • No lock-in. Month-to-month terms through us; no long-term processing contract direct.
  • Hardware you can move between dealers if the relationship goes bad, since Clover runs on many processors’ programs.
  • Cost of software. Counter Service at $59.95 covers a cafe or QSR fully.
  • A local person for installs and support.

What Clover lacks against Toast

Native payroll and scheduling (Clover uses App Market partners such as Homebase and ADP integrations). Multi-location depth. Toast’s restaurant-specific hardware ecosystem. If your operation is three locations and growing, weigh those honestly.

The decision

Under about 100 seats, single location, and you care about the processing line: Clover through a dealer with dual pricing. Multi-location, or you want payroll and scheduling in the POS and are willing to pay for it in processing: Toast. Either way, get the contract term and the effective processing rate in writing before the hardware shows up. The Clover restaurant setup by type is on Clover for restaurants.

Get the Clover restaurant quote to put next to Toast's

Text your seat count, monthly card volume and whether you do pay at table. You get hardware, software and processing on one page, with dual pricing and interchange-plus side by side, so you can compare it to Toast line by line.

Frequently asked questions

Is Clover or Toast cheaper for a restaurant?
Toast's Starter Kit has no software fee but processing around 2.99% + 15¢ (higher with $0-upfront hardware); its Point of Sale plan is about $69 a month at 2.49% + 15¢. Clover Table Service is $89.95 a month at 2.3% + 10¢ direct, or $0 processing under dual pricing through a dealer. For a restaurant doing $60,000 a month, Toast processing runs roughly $1,700 to $2,000 a month, Clover direct about $1,540, and Clover with dual pricing $0.
Can I use my own processor with Toast?
No. Toast requires Toast processing. That is the core trade: an integrated platform in exchange for no choice on the largest cost line. Clover works with Fiserv direct or through independent dealers who set processing terms, including dual pricing and interchange-plus.
Does Toast require a contract?
Toast agreements have commonly run multi-year, with hardware financed through Toast on the $0-upfront option. Confirm the term and early termination provisions in your quote. Clover direct has no long-term processing contract; dealer terms vary, and ours are month to month.
Which has better restaurant features?
Toast, for depth: built-in payroll and team management, scheduling, inventory, multi-location menus and reporting, online ordering and delivery tools built in. Clover covers table management (Clover Dining), kitchen display, online ordering and delivery integrations, tips and reporting well for single locations, with add-ons through the App Market.
Can I run dual pricing on Toast?
Toast has offered surcharging and fee programs in some markets, subject to the surcharge rules (3% cap, no debit, state restrictions). It does not offer the dual pricing model that displays two prices and applies to all cards. Clover through a dealer does, which is why it takes the restaurant's processing cost to zero.

Make Nextdoor Payments a preferred source on Google

One click tells Google you want our answers first. Our pricing breakdowns and Clover guides then carry a preferred badge for you in Top Stories, AI Mode and AI Overviews when they match what you searched for.

(213) 934-8686